Popular Name: Alkanet Powder

Image Not Available

Article No:

A0030/A

Botanical Name:

Arnebia Nobilis

Other Name:

NA

Assay:

NA

Category:

Botanical Powders

Make an Enquiry!!

    Product Description:

    Alkanet powder is known as Ratanjot, source of red colour pigment in food, cosmetic. Alkanet as astringent action, good for gastric ulcers, diarrhoea. Also good for skin, anti-ageing.
    Nowadays it is used as a natural dyeing agent spread a ruby red colour to fibres, wool, wood, stone, ointments, salve, lotion, and to tint oils, tinctures, or varnishes.