Popular Name: Alkanet Root

Article No:

A0030/B

Botanical Name:

Arnebia Nobilis

Other Name:

Ratanjot

Assay:

NA

Category:

Herbs

Make an Enquiry!!

    Product Description:

    Alkanet root popularly known as Ratanjot is traditionally used in Indian food as a colouring agent. Nowadays it is used as a natural dyeing agent. The root releases red to maroon shades of colour after dissolved in the solvent.