Popular Name: Amla Extract

Amla Extract

Article No:

A0129/B

Botanical Name:

Emblica Officinalis

Other Name:

Indian Gooseberry Extract

Assay:

Tannins 20 % to 50% (Titration)

Category:

Herbal Extracts

Make an Enquiry!!

    Product Description:

    Amla is also known by the Sanskrit name “Amalaki.” In Sanskrit other nicknames for amla have meaning “mother,” “nurse,” and “immortality” which proves healing capacity of its fruits.
    Amla known as Indian gooseberry is a potent source of Vitamin C and also contains iron and calcium, bioflavonoids, flavones, polyphenols and carotenoids. The Tannins present helps to prevent degradation of Vit C present while processing in different formulae.
    Amla has Vitiated Tirdosha (Vatta, pitta, Kapha) pacifying capacity; especially it prevents excessive formation & accumulation of Pitta. Amla detoxifies & rejuvenates all of the tissues in the body and re-energise ojas, the essence of immunity and youthfulness. Amla has an important role in helping macro & micro digestion of food items, absorption of important nutrients & building energy source in the cells.
    Amla is a highly revered Rasayana (rejuvenative) for the entire system. Specifically, it promotes youthfulness, bolsters immunity, the tone’s all the body’s tissues and promotes overall health and wellness.