Popular Name: Bacopa Extract

Bacopa Extract

Article No:

A1037

Botanical Name:

Bacopa Monnieri Extract

Common Name:

Neer Brahmi Extract

Other Name:

NA

Assay:

Bacosides 20%-50% (UV), Bacosides 20%-40% (USP - HPLC), Saponins 40% (Gravimetry

Category:

Herbal Extracts

Make an Enquiry!!

Product Description:

P. V. sharm a in 'Dravyagunavijnan' follow Hemadri and identifies mandukapani as brahmi and gives a description of Centella asiatica. Besides, he uses a Sanskrit name aindri for Bacopa monnieri and adds a few properties to it, apart from those that are given for laghu brahmi by 'Rajanighantu'. It has to be pointed out that brahmi and mandukaparni (manduk) are entirely different plants, as Susrutasamhita in 'Rasayanavidhi' describes Mandukaparnisvarasarasayana & Brahmisvarasarasayana separately. The 'Glossary of vegetable drugs in Brahatrayi' and the 'Ayurvedic Formulary of India' identlfy brahmi as Bacopa monnieri and mandukaparni (Khunda brahmi) and manduki as Centella asiatica. It is a very good intellect promoting and nervine tonic.

Uses:
1. Memory Stimulant.