Popular Name: Manjistha Stem

Manjistha Stem

Article No:

A1207

Botanical Name:

Rubia Cordifolia Root

Common Name:

Indian Madder Root

Other Name:

NA

Assay:

NA

Category:

Herbs

Make an Enquiry!!

Product Description:

Dried root was much used in dropsy, paralysis, jaundice, amenorrhoea and visceral obstructions.The species are: 1. Rubia cordifolia (Indain madder). 2. Rubia akane (Asian maddeer). 3. Rubia tinctorum (European or african madder) it yields a dye.Uses: 1. It is a very good drug for skin diseases. 2. Tincture of Rubia cordifolia is used in Homeopathy.