Popular Name: Moringa Oleifera Extract

Gum-Myrrh

Article No:

A1252

Botanical Name:

Moringa Oleifera Extract

Common Name:

Drumstick Leaves Extract

Other Name:

NA

Assay:

Alkaloids 1.5 % (Gravimetry), Saponnin 10% - 20% (Gravimetry)

Category:

Herbal Extracts

Make an Enquiry!!

Product Description:

Moringa is a plant that is native to the sub-Himalayan areas of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Afghanistan. It is also grown in the tropics. The leaves, bark, flowers, fruit, seeds, and root are used to make medicine.Moringa Leaf has an impressive range of medicinal uses with high nutritional value and medicinal benefits due to its anti-oxidants properties. Moringa leaves are a good source of basic amino acids & dietary fibre. It is useful in pacifying Vitiated kapha/vata and increasing blood flow by means of removing blockages towards affected part, as a result the sticky Lipids layers are diminished. By virtue of its properties of Tikshna & Ushna it supports healthy digestion and non accumulation of waste materials, toxins & fat cells. As mentioned in ancient texts Moringa leaves have special effects on relieving pain by virtue of its Vata reducing properties and anti-inflammation action. The Scientific results indicate that this plant possesses antioxidant, hypolipidaemic and antiatherosclerotic activities and has therapeutic potential for the prevention of cardiovascular diseases.