Popular Name: Turpeth Root

Image Not Available

Article No:

A0161/A

Botanical Name:

Ipomoea Turpethum

Other Name:

Nishoth

Assay:

NA

Category:

Herbs

Make an Enquiry!!

    Product Description:

    Turpeth root contains resin, a fatty substance, volatile oil, albumen, starch, a yellow coloring matter, lignin, salts, and ferric oxide. The root contains 10 percent of the resin, which is a glucoside, Turpethin. It is useful for clearing guts as purgative.