Popular Name: Kalmegh Powder

Kalmegh Powder

Article No:

A0025/D

Botanical Name:

Andrographis Paniculata

Other Name:

Green Chiretta

Assay:

Andrographolides

Category:

Botanical Powders

Make an Enquiry!!

    Product Description:

    Kalmegh powder contains bitters useful to increase immunity in various infectious diseases. It helps to digest toxins and purify liver cells. It helps as anti-inflammation, laxative agent and reduce fever.

    Kalmegh Or Andrographis Paniculata is a very important medicinal plant of the traditional medicine system. Kalmegh is found growing wild throughout the plains and hills of tropical India, from Uttar Pradesh to Kerala, and also in Bangladesh, Pakistan, and all Southeast Asian countries. All part of the plant is extremely bitter due to which plant is known as “King of bitter”. This plant is called Hempedu Bumi (meaning bile of earth) in Malaysia. In Ayurveda, Kalmegh is used in various ailments related to vitiated Pitta/ Kapha in the Liver, Skin, and Intestine. As per the Ayurvedic principle excess, Pitta causes disturbance in liver enzymes, which leads to inflammation in cells & thus viral load increases in the whole body. This raises body temperature & fever symptoms sets in, in such a situation Kalmegh / Andrographis powder is useful.

    Kalmegh supports anti-viral & anti-bacterial action which helps in reducing fever and muscular & body pain.

    Kalmegh is especially useful in treating liver-related diseases. It exhibits hepato-protective and hepato-stimulative properties. In the traditional medicine system, an aqueous extract of Kalmegh is given for jaundice. Kalmegh/ Andrographis is bitter in taste which helps to digest the food & prevents the formation of flatulency & toxic waste in the body. Kalmegh activates the detoxifying function of the Liver & helps in cleansing liver cells. Kalmegh has also shown blood cleansing & skin purifying properties. Kalmegh/ Andrographis powder when used with anti-oxidants like Amla helps to eliminate free harmful radicles and regenerate Liver cells.

    Scientific Study of Kalmegh/ Andrographis has shown the presence of Diterpenes (major component is Andrographolide) & flavonoids, which supports Anti-inflammation, analgesic & high blood glucose (postprandial) reducing properties. The study also proved anti-bacterial & anti-viral action of aqueous extract of kalmegh/ Andrographis.

    Jairamdass Khushiram is one of the well-known industries and leading manufacturer of Kalmegh Powder and Bulk suppliers of Kalmegh Extract. Other than this the industry also deals in Andrographis Herb Organic,

    Andrographis Paniculata.