Popular Name: Turmeric Powder

Turmeric Powder

Article No:

A0116/E

Botanical Name:

Curcuma Longa

Other Name:

Haldi Powder

Assay:

NA

Category:

Botanical Powders,Herbs,Organic Ingredients

Make an Enquiry!!

    Product Description:

    Haldi/ Haridra/ Nisha also known as Turmeric or Curcuma [Botanical Name – Curcuma longa] is an important kitchen ingredient of every household worldwide. Curcuma or Haldi is employed largely as a coloring agent and as condiment entering largely into the composition of Indian pickles and curry powders. As per ancient Ayurvedic Literature and texts, Turmeric or Haldi is Pungent, Bitter in taste with hot and dry in potency, pacifies Kapha/Pitta dosha’s, helps to diminish various blood disorders, and heals skin wounds.

    In Herbal Medicines Curcuma is usually included in all formulations pertaining to Beauty and cosmetics as Turmeric is considered to be the best skin tonic. Regular use of Haldi cleans the Blood; keeps various skin ailments away and helps to combat harmful germs which cause obstruction in healing Skin ulcers. Various uses of Haldi are mentioned in Ayurvedic, Unani & Home remedies books. The immunity-boosting property of Curcuma shields the Human body from various septic micro-organisms and fights various dreadful diseases. In small children, Haldi powder ¼-1tsp is given regularly in warm milk to support immunity against recurrent cough & cold, chronic rhinitis, eosinophilia, bronchitis, etc. In adults, 1 to1.5 tsp daily intake with warm milk or honey-warm water, supports protections from recurrent Urinary Infections, skin infections & balances irregular high blood glucose levels. 

    Turmeric powder works better on allergy and infection. Helpful to remove blood toxins & infections of the skin, respiratory tract infections. Externally helps to heal the wounds.

    Scientific study has shown that Turmeric or Haldi is rich in useful components such as Curcuminoids, which supports healthy immunity & low C-reactive protein levels circulating in the blood (which helps to reduce Joint pain). Curcuminoids also help to prevent free radical damage as an anti-oxidant agent & as an anti-inflammation agent in joint pains. 

    We are leading manufacturers of  Turmeric Powder. We also deal in Whole Turmeric, Mango Ginger, Turmeric Extract, Turmeric Organic, Turmeric Root Cut, and Turmeric Root Wild. Check the wide range of Turmeric variety here.